logo

VCC artists at the Vancouver International Jazz Festival 2022

Posted on June 8, 2022

Vancovuer International Jazz Fest 2022


Vancouver Community College (VCC) is proud to present a roster of talented VCC Music students, faculty, and alumni performing at this year’s Vancouver International Jazz Festival running from June 24 to July 3 at venues around the city.

Events are free unless noted otherwise.

June 24

Terminal Station (Jeremy Holmes)
Ocean Art Works | 4 p.m.

June 25

Mary Ancheta Quartet (Joel Fountain, Dominic Conway, Matt Reid)
Downtown – Georgia Street Stage | 2:15 p.m.

Black Gardenia /Daphne Roubini (Andrew Smith, Jeremy Holmes)
Ocean Art Works | 4 p.m.

June 26

Greasy G and the Poole Party (Joe Poole)
Downtown – Georgia Street Stage | 2:15 p.m.

June 27

Only a Visitor (Kevin Romaine)
Ocean Art Works | 9 p.m. | $10 at the door

June 28

Kevin Romaine’s Salience Network (Kevin Romaine)
Ocean Art Works | 4 p.m.

June 29

Emily Best (Emily Best, Max Ley)
Ocean Art Works | 4 p.m.

July 1

Sharon Minemoto Quartet (Sharon Minemoto, Bernie Arai)
Ocean Art Works | 1 p.m.

OA4 (Omar Amlani)
Performance Works | 4:30 p.m.

Why Choir (Ben Brown)
The Ironworks | 5 p.m.

Sam Tudor + Kandle (Debra Jean Creelman)
Performance Works | 7:30 p.m. | $37 online

Francois Houle Recorder Quartet (Francois Houle)
The Ironworks | 9 p.m. | $29 online

July 2

Jasper Sloan Yip (Stephanie Chapman)
David Lam Park Main Stage | 12 p.m.

Gamelan Bike Bike (Adrian Avendano)
Roundhouse – Performance Centre | 1:30 p.m. | $10 at the door

Blowout Band (Joe Poole)
David Lam Park Main Stage | 3:30 p.m.

Todd Stewart Crescent Quartet (Sebastian Chamney)
Ocean Art Works | 4 p.m. 

Jo Passed
David Lam Park Main Stage | 7 p.m.

Cory Weeds Little Big Band (James Danderfer)
Pyatt Hall | 7:30 p.m. | $42 online

Dave Rempis / Tommy Babin / Kenton Loewen (Kenton Loewen)
The Ironworks 11:30 p.m. $24 online

July 3

Beatings are in the Body (Róisín Adams)
Roundhouse – Performance Centre | 1:30 p.m. | $10 at the door

Jeff Younger’s Dark Matter Machine (Bernie Arai)
Performance Works | 2:30 p.m.

Noah Walker Trio (Noah Walker, Catherine Hiltz, Daniel Ruiz)
Ocean Art Works | 4 p.m. 

Jocelyn Waugh Quartet (Omar Amlani)
Roundhouse – Exhibition Hall | 6 p.m.


Is the music industry calling your name? Learn more about bachelor, diploma, and community-based programs through VCC Music.