logo

VCC International

Post-Graduation Work Permit

International students who graduate from VCC will be eligible for a Post-Graduation Work Permit provided they:

  • Have completed full-time studies in a program of 8 months or more
  • Have completed and passed the program of study and received a notification that they are eligible to obtain their degree, diploma or certificate
  • Apply for the work permit within 90 days of completing their program
  • Have a valid study permit when they apply for a work permit

 
 

Important Note:  This is a once-in-a-lifetime work permit.  You should be selective about when to apply for it.  If you are completing a second certificate or diploma or completing a degree, you may decide to wait until after you have completed your full period of study before applying for the PGWP. 

 

For information about the Post-Graduation Work Permit, visit the Immigration, Refugees & Citizenship Canada and British Columbia Learn Live websites.