logo

VCC International


VCC wins big at Skills Canada BC 2018 provincials

Posted on May 9, 2018



We are proud to announce that students from Vancouver Community College (VCC) and associated high schools earned 18 medals in the Skills Canada BC 2018 provincial competition held in Abbotsford on Wednesday, April 18.

VCC’s medallists emerged as top-skilled competitors in the areas of baking, culinary arts, hairdressing, esthetics, automotive service, automotive collision repair, and car painting. Congratulations especially to our VCC competitors who swept the podiums in baking (post-secondary) and car painting (secondary).

According to VCC Baking instructor Kimberly Tada, the secret to success is being fully prepared. "Our students were successful because of the level of commitment and dedication they demonstrated while practicing for this event. The support of the college, instructors, and instructional assistants to make the weekly practices possible was also a key ingredient." 

A total of 35 students represented VCC and its Youth Train in Trades programs at this provincial competition where more than 600 competitors demonstrated skilled trades for industry judges and a live audience. 

See the photo album and share in the celebration using the hashtags #myVCC and #SkillsBC.

Baking – post-secondary 
Clarissa Roque (@roqueclarissa) – GOLD
Kayla Wenzek (@kayla_vancity) – SILVER
Angela Wu (@tinypatissiere) – BRONZE

Baking – secondary 
Queenie Li – GOLD

Culinary arts – post-secondary
Leah Patitucci (@leah_patitucci) – GOLD

Culinary arts – secondary
Carmen-Rosa Bilodeau – GOLD

Hairdressing – post-secondary
Tanya Gatus – BRONZE

Hairdressing – secondary
Hanna Croswell – SILVER
Kayla Raymond – BRONZE

Esthetics – post-secondary
Alesha Johal – GOLD
Audrey Telek – SILVER

Automotive service – secondary
Mary Joy Siscar – SILVER

Automotive collision repair – post-secondary
Jason Sherle – GOLD

Automotive collision repair – secondary
Patrick Bucu – GOLD
Hajrudin Dzebic – SILVER

Car painting – secondary
Anthony Harrington – GOLD
Aaron Tagaca – SILVER
Rabin Rosario – BRONZE